03 November 2010

dreams...



I've been having some thoughts for awhile..and I've come to realize that blogging doesn't necessarily have to always be about one thing. I find myself visiting certain blogs depending on what I'm interested in at the moment, but why be like most people and stick to one topic? That's just so...boring. And for the guys who follow my blog? Yeah pretty sure you don't wanna wear gold & black eyeliner to match your Supras, Jordans, whatever you people wear nowadays lol. Although I am team Sperry's all the way! But that's beside my point. The point of this loooong introduction is to say: Hey, I'm Raeven. And I have something I wanna get off my chest. So here it goes!

Let's start off with what I want. Yes, how typical. For those of you who don't know, I am a BEAUTY FREAK OF NATURE. I love beauty, natural or unnatural. Makeup, sculptures, paintings, hair, nails, etc. Even great room decor makes me smile like a kid in a candy store. I'll even be starting beauty school here in January if everything goes right. But my biggest fear is this: what happens AFTER beauty school? How do I really start to pursue my dream?

My ultimate dream is to be an all-around stylist and possibly open up my own salon here in Nebraska. In the Black community here, we don't really have people who will do your hair, nails, and makeup all in one spot. Go out to the White communities, yeah they'll probably hook you up. That's not what's up to me, at all. It should be something for EVERYONE out there, that everyone can get to.

Like anyone else, I'll be starting at the bottom of the ladder and working my way up. But where exactly do I start? I would LOVE, LOVE, LOVE to start out as a Freelance MUA while I'm young, do some hair/nails on the side to get my hustle on you know. And becoming a personal shopper to work my way up as a fashion stylist is DEFINITELY up my alley. But because of where I live, I always get stuck. WHERE DO I BEGIN?

So my question to you, my fellow blog-heads, what are some of YOUR goals/dreams and how do YOU achieve them? Feel free to comment on this post or send an email if you feel it's too long or personal of a story..completely up to you! Love you all!

XOXO Rae

4 comments:

Klaire♥ said...

You'll make an amazing MUA, plus as you said there is definitely a market for an all-rounded salon so that's a great idea! Maybe you should try craigslist and things like that, there's always someone looking for a freelance MUA.

As for me, I would like to be a lawyer now or work with people with mental health problems. I'm still very much into beauty, fashion and phonecases lol and maybe one day if I have enough money I too would like to open up a shop or something in Nigeria, im sure their is a very big market there for bling phoncases, afterall Nigerian's are very fashionable!

Lovess xx

J'Adore Raeven said...

thanks babe, i appreciate it!

i wish you the BEST of luck with any and everything that you do! i'm gonna have to order a phone case from you one of these days, yours are so cute!

martienn said...

nice blog; ) ur photo is really fantastic !!!
i like it :**


follow me and write a comment if you want ! <3

♥ Raeven said...

thanks, i'm following you too!