14 August 2011

keeping in contact....

I realize that I've left my Blogger alone for quite some time now. I have to say..this..was very fun while it LASTED. I just don't have the time to blog like I used to. In the meantime, I wish that my followers would check out my Tumblr page, http://misshoustonlapretty.tumblr.com/. And also, you can follow me on Twitter, @HueLaPretty. Thank you all for your support, it's been fun! XOXO

03 August 2011

my weekends.

for the past month, i have partied NON-STOP every..single..weekend. life is so short, why not live it up as often as you can?

dress: charlotte russe
shoes: shiek
necklace: forever 21
hoops: wet seal

top: forever 21
harem pants: h&m
belt: wet seal
feather earrings: forever 21

xxx cheers to living life & having a good time!

09 June 2011

blue balls for dinner

hair flower: claire's
feather necklace: forever 21
top: unknown
belt: wet seal
bangles: charlotte russe
skirt: charlotte russe
shoes: shiek

It has been soooo long since I've done a blog post. If you don't know, I'm in beauty school (Mon-Fri, 9-5) and I still work part-time, so my schedule is pretty hectic. But of course, I still make time to go out w/ friends Friday nights for sushi :) Actually, the only reason I'm able to post right now is because I missed today. FML right now.

Blue balls, Crunchy Blue, Crunchy LA, Shrimp Tempura = Thank you, Blue Sushi. Can't wait to do it again tomorrow night!

14 March 2011

eight am, blogging.

It's officially 8:09am and I'm up blogging. Why am I not asleep, you ask? No, you didn't ask? Oh.

I went to bed around 12am and woke up around 6 something. I'm just in one of those "stuff my face with pancakes then go back to sleep" kind of moods. Matter of fact, I think I'll do that. But first! Let's do some updating...

First off, HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY TO MEEEEEE! My birthday was on February 29th. I really, really wanted to do something to my blog for it..like post pictures for the night out or something, but I'm late for everything and just didn't have time. So I'm showing you a few pictures now.

def have to do an OOTN with this dress, full body pictures. loooove it, too bad my butt looks sucked in as always hahahaha gross
jail pose...lol xx

CAAAAAAAAKE! I strongly believe store-bought birthday cake is the best.

Other than neglecting my blog/going out/partying and having a good time, I've also been reconnecting with a few close friends lately. These two are like my brothers, I've known them for years. And personally, I think we all look alike lol.
Ignore my underwear and focus on the cuteness of our all-black outfits :)

25 February 2011

try again

If at first you don't succeed (in blogging), try try again. And again. And again. And-a-frickin-gain.

It's Friday morning - I don't know how. I've worked every day this week & today is finally my day off. I'm still trying to figure out how I haven't crapped out my brains yet -__- Well, the little bit that I still have. The month is almost over, spring shall finally be here & this poop weather will be gone! And my 19th birthday is on MONDAAAAY! I couldn't be more excited to turn 19! The last of my teen years..ohhh the joys of growing up. It's not growing up that I'm scared of, it's the thought of "What if my first apartment is ugly & my landlord sucks?" "Who's gonna pay most of my bills?" "What happens when all the Top Ramen is gone? Who's gonna cook for me?" FAAACK.

But anyway, let me update ya'lls like I planned to:

One. 2/14 - Valentine's Day was a little different than what I expected. I didn't do anything besides hang out with my new boo-thang as I like to call him. Such a fruit-cup name right , omfg. I've long said "forget it" and we're just gonna try it all over again for my bday. I'm thinking Hu-Hot Mongolian Grill and getting all fancied up. You can never go wrong with that, right?

Two. Haven't accomplished SQUAT this month for my goals, again. So more than likely, I'll just leave them & carry them over towards March. I have zero motivation, GAWD help me. My biggest goal is to find a good concealer, especially for the under eye area. Sounds pretty silly, but do you see those bags in that picture above?! Laaaawd, bet you I opened up that Photoshop reaaaaal quick. I need to find a good daytime and hot pink lipstick as well. Thinking about trying the ones from Revlon, MAC is just.....

Three. I start beauty school next month. Along with my last vacation before I'm forced to perm hair & fold clothes like there's no tomorrow. Happy times.

That's all my brain can process to tell you for now. Mind you I'm still stuck in 2010. My tummy's rumbling. Maybe I should eat these disgusting powdered donuts laying next to me. Yes I do sleep with snacks in or by my bed. Who has time to go all the way upstairs to make real food? Psssshhhh.

p.s. What shall I do on my day off? Oh the usual: play the Sims 2 til I can't play 'nomo. Love you all.

22 February 2011

hai guys

HAAAAAIIIIII. My brain is gonna fall out of my head pretty soon..so I'll leave you with these two pictures until I can do a proper post within the next few days. What was the point of this? There was none. Literally just to say HAI. K, BAI.

31 January 2011

another good excuse

Bottom left, I look like I just pooted lmao. Hiiiiiii guyyyssss! I have a post that I started to write about a week or two ago, but quickly left my laptop to go out and eat sushi. Don't act like you've never done it.


*January Goals - click here.

If you take a look at my January goals, you will notice that I haven't accomplished SHAT. My monthly goals, phooey. I haven't really done a thing..I swear, January got wild out of nowhere. It's always been a pretty ho-hum month for me, but this year, it was so different.

I did complete two of my goals: I found a good nude lippie, NYX 'Thalia'. If you don't own this, buy it. Get it, got it, good. Looks like I'll be buying another one cuz I've lost mine already..FML. Anyway, I also went out to eat sushi as I said earlier. We have this place in Downtown Omaha called 'Blue'. For many, many years the word "sushi" was always such a turn off. But as I've grown older, I've become more willing to try new things. Let me just tell you that Blue is definitely what's up. I don't even remember what we ate besides the spicy tuna & salmon rolls. We had like four different trays to pick from, and if I tried to order the same thing again, it would be a huge fail!

Speaking of FAIL..look at these pictures from my phone lmao. If you've ever watched 'The Grudge' think back to where that photographer got killed in his lab. I swear the bathroom was set up to look just like that.

Continuing. My most exciting news this month was........
I got to go to Kansas City, KS on a business trip! I was recognized for my hard work at my job (Charlotte Russe) and got to work at two of the stores there. *dougies* Three managers came with me, and we all had way too much fun. It was a very nice and much, much, MUCH needed break away from Omaha. Good food, good fun, good times = MY LIFE :)

How was YOUR weekend? Tell me, tell me, tell meeeeee. <3 you all, MWAH!

09 January 2011

haunting, isn't it?

I always feel like such a ghost when I come back after not blogging for awhile. Which is why I left you that awesomely stank-faced picture of me above, very ghastly looking if I do say so myself ^_^ But if a "blogging ghost" is what you would like to call me, please believe that I do occasionally "haunt" my blog as well as others. Just because I'm not posting anything, doesn't mean that I'm not reading/responding to comments and commenting/viewing other blogs as well! I love blogging, I do. But I feel that I don't have alot to offer my readers right now. ASDFGHJKL.

The start to my new year wasn't the best, alot of arguing & bickering....but it's gotten much, much better. Instead of my usual bullcrap NY Resolutions, I've decided to post monthly accomplishments on my blog. That way I can keep track of how I'm doing when it comes to achieving my goals & how long it takes me to go through each one I post. I think my biggest goal for this month is turning in my application for MAC. Yep, that's right!!